Can I File Bankruptcy If I Already Did Nine Years Ago?

5

5 Answers

Dupree Breeze Profile
Dupree Breeze answered
No impossible
Julia Rachels Profile
Julia Rachels answered
You can only file once every 7-10 years and also depending on the type of bankruptcy you filed for. You really need to get your financial advice from a trained professional though! 
Regine Kelly Profile
Regine Kelly answered

There is no limitation  in filing for a bankruptcy. When you already filed once then it take a years for you to take another chapter.

Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
According to the BankruptcyHome.com website, you can't file for chapter 7 bankruptcy if you've filed within the past 8 years.

It sounds like you're clear, but you'll want to check with an attorney first to be sure. Make certain you get a free case evolution before you go down that route though!

Answer Question

Anonymous