Anonymous

What Is The Notice Period Required For A Board Meeting?

1 Answers

Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
As per Section 286 of the Indian Companies Act, 1956 written notice must be served on the Directors present in India on their usual address. There is no time limit for the notice is prescribed. However, in one of the case it was confirmed that the notice must be given "Reasonably in advance".... Refer case Mahabir Prasad Vs Bajrang Prasad (Calcutta) in 2000

Answer Question

Anonymous